Patricia Owens

Actor

imdb
  • Birthdate
  • Birthplace
  • Date of death
  • Place of death
  • 1925-01-17
  • Golden, British Columbia, Canada
  • 2000-08-31
  • Lancaster, California, USA
AKA

Pat Owens

Bio

Patricia Owens was born in Golden, British Columbia, in 1925. When she was eight she moved to England. Here she embarked on a number of stage plays. Later she was spotted by a Twentieth-Century Fox executive who offered her a contract and in 1956 she went to Hollywood. There she met Sy Bartlett whom she married and later divorced in 1958. Warner Brothers spotted her acting abilities in the classic "Island in the Sun" and in 1957 asked Fox if she could be loaned out for a part in the Marlon Brando classic "Sayonara". Here she received kudos for her performance as the distraught scorned fiancée of Brando. It was not until 1958, though, when she achieved her greatest role remembered as the tormented Helene Delambre in the Fox classic, "The Fly". The visage of seeing her in the Fly's view is considered one of the classic moments in science fiction history of films. It is during this time period that she was trying to reconcile with Bartlett but it did not happen. Patricia went on to play in other films, but did not achieve the status she deserved and continued to star in B Pictures and television roles. In 1960 she married real estate developer Jerome "Jerry" Nathanson. The marriage was short-lived but produced Patricia's only child Adam, who helped with this biography. Patricia was also married for six years to John Austin from 1969 to 1975. Sadly she died in 2000 from cancer.