William Fichtner

Actor

imdb
  • Birth name
  • Birthdate
  • Birthplace
  • William Edward Fichtner
  • 1956-11-27
  • Mitchell Field Air Force Base, East Meadow, Long Island, New York, USA
AKA

Bill Fichtner

Bio

A small-town guy with a big heart, William Fichtner has been captivating the hearts of Western New Yorkers for decades. Bill was born in 1956 on Long Island, New York, raised in Cheektowaga, and graduated from Maryvale High School in 1974. His first roles were in soap operas such as "As the World Turns" and sitcoms like "Grace Under Fire". He has also been in films such as "Armageddon", "Empire Falls", uncredited in "Mr. & Mrs. Smith" as 'The Marriage Counselor' and most recently "The Dark Knight". A fan of the Buffalo Sabres, Bill always stays true to his roots.